Category: Sport

AFL Trade Period


The annual AFL trade period has now officially closed, with a host of star players finding new clubs.

The biggest news of the day was Carlton star and Coleman Medalist Brendan Fevola finding his way North to play with the Lions in exchange for you Victorian Lachlan Henderson and draft selection 12.

Fevola kicked 575 goals from 187 games for the club and leaves with know animosity towards the club, understanding his actions placed himself and the club in the difficult predicament.

“It was absolutely disgusting, my behaviour. I’ve been in trouble a bit over the time and you never really see what’s happened, and to watch those tapes of the Footy Show you just look at it and think ‘I don’t want to be that person’ and you don’t want to be back there again and it was quite embarrassing,” he said

The former Blue admitted he has placed his former club in a difficult situation and hoped to learn from the experiance.

“Hopefully I have left the wild times behind now,” he said.

“I’m 28 now and I’ve got to grow up a little bit and hopefully this change brings that.”

“Obviously I had too much to drink and I don’t think I missed too many people that night. I’ve apologised to the AFL, to the club, to my supporters, to the players, to other media that were there and I want to express my deep sorriness again.”

In over trade news Port Adelaide star Shaun Burgoyne was granted his wish, moving to Hawthorn in a complicated 4 way trade, that saw Hawk Mark Williams move to Essendon and Bomber defender Jay Nash make the switch back to his native state – South Australia.

Port Adelaide now has three picks in the first round of November’s NAB AFL Draft – No.8, 9 and 16 – which Rohde said was a “terrific position”.

he added, “We wish Shaun all the best at Hawthorn.”

The Western Bullgogs finally have a key target in attack after acquiring disgruntled Swan Barry Hall on a 2 year deal.

Hall stated – “I guess there’s always going to be question marks, and I’m certainly not going to shy away from that. I’m going to do my very best to repay the Bulldogs for showing faith in me.

“I can’t promise anything. I’m not going to beat around the bush or anything like that, but I think I can get on top of it.

“It can end pretty badly if it does happen, and I’m very aware of that.”

Overall the annual AFL trade period was up this year with 23 players finding new homes in comparison to just 7 in 2008.

Official Trades
1. North Melbourne exchanges Josh Gibson and its Round Five selection (currently number 69) to Hawthorn for its Round Two selection (currently number 25) and its Round Three selection (currently number 41).

2. The Sydney Swans exchange Amon Buchanan to the Brisbane Lions for its Round Two selection (currently number 28).

3. The Brisbane Lions exchange Bradd Dalziell to West Coast for Brent Staker and its Round Three selection (currently number 39).

4. West Coast exchanges Mark Seaby to the Sydney Swans for its Round Two selection (currently number 22).

5. Melbourne exchanges Brock McLean to Carlton for its Round One selection (currently number 11).

6. The Sydney Swans exchange Barry Hall to the Western Bulldogs for its Round Three selection (currently number 47).

7. The Sydney Swans on-trade its Round Three selection (currently number 47) to the Brisbane Lions for its Round Three on-traded selection (currently number 39).

8. Essendon exchange Andrew Lovett to St Kilda for its Round One selection (currently number 16).

9. The Sydney Swans exchange Darren Jolly to Collingwood for its Round One selection (currently number 14) and its Round Three selection (currently number 46).

10. St Kilda exchange Xavier Clarke to the Brisbane Lions for its Round Four Selection (currently number 60)

11. The Geelong Cats exchange Shane Mumford to the Sydney Swans for its Round Two on-traded selection (currently number 28).

12. Hawthorn exchange Josh Kennedy to the Sydney Swans for its Round Three on-traded selection (currently number 39).

13. Hawthorn exchange Ben McGlynn to the Sydney Swans for its Round Three on-traded selection (currently number 46) and its Round Five Selection (currently number 70).

14. As part of a three-way exchange, Essendon exchanges its Round Three selection (currently number 42) to Port Adelaide.

15. As part of a three-way exchange, Port Adelaide exchanges its Round Three selection (currently number 40), its Round Three on-traded selection (currently number 42) and its Round Four selection (currently number 56) to the Geelong Cats for its Round Six selection (currently number 97).

16. As part of a three-way exchange, the Geelong Cats exchange its Round Two selection (currently number 33) to Essendon.

17. Hawthorn exchange Mark Williams to Essendon for its Round One on-traded selection (currently number 16).

18. Port Adelaide exchange Shaun Burgoyne to Hawthorn for its Round One selection (currently number nine) and its Round One on-traded selection (currently number 16).

19. Essendon exchange Jay Nash to Port Adelaide for its Round Two selection (currently number 24).

20. West Coast exchange its Round Four selection (currently number 55) to the Sydney Swans for its Round Eight selection (currently number 118).

21. Carlton exchange Brendan Fevola and its Round Two selection (currently number 27) to the Brisbane Lions for Lachlan Henderson and its Round One selection (currently number 12).

22. Richmond exchange Jay Schulz to Port Adelaide for Mitch Farmer and its Round Five selection (currently number 72).

23. Richmond exchange Andrew Raines to the Brisbane Lions for its Round Three selection (currently number 44).

24. Fremantle exchange Brett Peake to St Kilda for its Round Three selection (currently number 48).

25. Fremantle exchange Marcus Drum to the Geelong Cats for its Round Three selection (currently number 49).

26. Essendon exchange its Round Four selection (currently number 58) to Hawthorn for its Round Six selection (currently number 89).

Advertisements

Vince Top Crow


Adelaide young star midfielder Bernie Vince has become the first debutant player under Coach Neil Craig’s tutelage to wear the coveted Yellow Jacket and be awarded the Malcolm Blight Medal, displacing the old guard who had dominated this award over the past decade.

Vince who celebrates his 24th birthday today won the award by 2 votes from Forward and leading Goal Kicker Jason Porplyzia.

The Yellow Jacket tops of a fantastic year of Vince whose rise to prominence in the Adelaide midfield lead the club to a 5th straight finals campaign under Neil Craig.

In further developments at West Lakes the club announced star Forward/Ruckman Kurt Tippett had agreed to a new 3 year deal with the club, keeping GC17 looking for a new star recruit to lead their franchise. Also announced was the resigning of Adelaide’s 4 veterans Burton, Mcleod, Edwards and the captain Goodwin along with Trent Hentschel on new 1 years deals, Brent Reilly will be extending his stay at the Adelaide Football Club after signing a 2 year extension.

2009 Club Champion voting
43 – Bernie Vince
41 – Jason Porplyzia
39 – Simon Goodwin
38 – Michael Doughty
38 – Graham Johncock
38 – Kurt Tippett
36 – Scott Thompson
30 – Tyson Edwards
30 – Andrew McLeod
29 – Chris Knights

Round by Round
Round 1 v Collingwood at MCG

Goodwin 4; McLeod 4; Edwards 3; Stevens 3; Bock 3; Otten 2; Petrenko 2; Porplyzia 2; Vince 2; Dangerfield 1; Doughty 1; Douglas 1; Knights 1; Mackay 1; Maric 1; Reilly 1; Rutten 1; van Berlo 1.

Round 2 v St Kilda at AAMI Stadium

Edwards 2; Bock 2; Porplyzia 2; Tippett 2; Dangerfield 1; Doughty 1; Goodwin 1; Johncock 1; Mackay 1; Petrenko 1; Reilly 1; Thompson 1; van Berlo 1; Vince 1.

Round 3 v Fremantle at Subiaco

Dangerfield 3; Doughty 3; Mackay 3; Porplyzia 3; Douglas 2; Goodwin 2; Johncock 2; Maric 2; Walker 2; Edwards 1; McLeod 1; Otten 1; Petrenko 1; Reilly 1; Rutten 1; Symes 1; Thompson 1; Tippett 1; van Berlo 1; Vince 1; Gill 1.

Round 4 v Geelong at AAMI Stadium

Edwards 2; Mackay 2; Porplyzia 2; Tippett 2; Bock 1; Doughty 1; Douglas 1; Goodwin 1; Reilly 1; Rutten 1; Thompson 1; van Berlo 1; Vince 1; Walker 1.

Round 5 v Melbourne at MCG

Goodwin 3; Otten 3; Tippett 3; Bock 2; Griffin 2; Johncock 2; McLeod 2; Rutten 2; Douglas 1; Reilly 1; Thompson 1; van Berlo 1; Vince 1.

Round 6 v Port Adelaide at AAMI Stadium

Johncock 2; Vince 2; Bock 1; Doughty 1; Douglas 1; Edwards 1; Goodwin 1; Mackay 1; Petrenko 1; Porplyzia 1; Reilly 1; Thompson 1; Tippett 1; van Berlo 1.

Round 7 v Western Bulldogs at AAMI Stadium

Walker 3; Thompson 2; Tippett 2; Doughty 1; Douglas 1; Goodwin 1; Johncock 1; Knights 1; Mackay 1; McLeod 1; Otten 1; Porplyzia 1; Rutten 1; Symes 1; van Berlo 1.

Round 8 v Brisbane at Gabba

Mackay 3; Douglas 2; Goodwin 2; Rutten 2; Doughty 1; Edwards 1; Knights 1; McLeod 1; Otten 1; Porplyzia 1; Stevens 1; Symes 1; Tippett 1.

Round 9 v Carlton at AAMI Stadium

Doughty 4; Johncock 3; Knights 3; Douglas 2; Edwards 2; Goodwin 2; Mackay 2; Thompson 2; Dangerfield; Maric 1; McLeod 1; Moran 1; Otten 1; Porplyzia 1; Reilly 1; Rutten 1; Stevens 1; Symes 1; Tippett 1;van Berlo 1; Vince 1.

Round 10 v Hawthorn at AAMI Stadium

Knights 3; Otten 3; Thompson 3; Walker 3; Doughty 2; Mackay 2; Rutten 2; Bock 1; Douglas 1; Edwards 1; Goodwin 1; Johncock 1; Moran 1; Porplyzia 1; Stevens 1; Symes 1; van Berlo 1; Vince 1.

Round 11 v Essendon at Etihad Stadium

Tippett 4; Edwards 3; Johncock 3; Knights 3; Thompson 3; Vince 3; Bock 2; Rutten 2; Doughty 1; Goodwin 1; Maric 1; Moran 1; Stevens 1; Symes 1; van Berlo 1.

Round 12 v North Melbourne at AAMI Stadium

Doughty 3; Otten 3; Porplyzia 3; Thompson 3; Bock 2;
Mackay 2; Rutten 2; Symes 2; Dangerfield 1; Edwards 1; Knights 1; Maric 1; McLeod 1; Moran 1; Shirley 1; Stevens 1; Tippett 1; van Berlo 1; Vince 1.

Round 13 v Sydney at AAMI Stadium

Porplyzia 3; van Berlo 3; Vince 3; Bock 2; Dangerfield 2; Doughty 2; Moran 2; Douglas 1; Edwards 1; Johncock 1; Knights 1; Mackay 1; Maric 1; McLeod 1; Otten 1; Shirley 1; Stevens 1; Symes 1; Thompson 1; Tippett 1.

Round 14 v Richmond at Carrara Oval

Thompson 3; Tippett 3; Edwards 2; Johncock 2; McLeod 2; Bock 1; Doughty 1; Douglas 1; Mackay 1; Maric 1; Otten 1; Porplyzia 1; Rutten 1; Sellar 1; Shirley 1; Stevens 1; Symes 1; van Berlo 1; Vince 1.

Round 15 v Fremantle at AAMI Stadium

Bock 3; Dangerfield 3; Johncock 3; Knights 3; Mackay 3; Porplyzia 3; Tippett 3; Symes 2; Thompson 2; Vince 2; Doughty 1; Edwards 1; Goodwin 1; Maric 1; McLeod 1; Otten 1; Reilly 1; Rutten 1; Sellar 1; Shirley 1; Stevens 1; van Berlo 1.

Round 16 v St Kilda at Etihad Stadium

Rutten 2; Thompson 2; Doughty 1; Goodwin 1; Maric 1; Martin 1; Reilly 1; Stevens 1; Symes 1; Vince 1.

Round 17 v Port Adelaide at AAMI Stadium

Bock 3; Burton 3; Doughty 3; Johncock 3; McLeod 3; Reilly 3; Shirley 3; Vince 3; Goodwin 2; Knights 2; Porplyzia 2; Rutten 2; van Berlo 2; Maric 1; Martin 1; Otten 1; Sellar 1; Symes 1; Thompson 1; Tippett 1.

Round 18 v Geelong at Skilled Stadium

Goodwin 3; Reilly 3; Burton 2; Edwards 2; Knights 2; Shirley 2; Tippett 2; Vince 2; Bock 1; Johncock 1; Maric 1; McLeod 1; Rutten 1; Sellar 1; Stevens 1; Thompson 1; van Berlo 1.

Round 19 v Collingwood at AAMI Stadium

Porplyzia 3; Goodwin 2; McLeod 2; Stevens 2; Symes 2; Douglas 1; Edwards 1; Johncock 1; Knights 1; Reilly 1; Sellar 1; Shirley 1; Thompson 1; Tippett 1; van Berlo 1; Vince 1.

Round 20 v Hawthorn at MCG

Vince 3; Doughty 2; Hentschel 2; Johncock 2; McLeod 2; Douglas 1; Edwards 1; Goodwin 1; Knights 1; Maric 1; Otten 1; Porplyzia 1; Reilly 1; Rutten 1; Shirley 1; Sloane 1; Stevens 1; Symes 1; Thompson 1; Tippett 1; van Berlo 1.

Round 21 v West Coast at AAMI Stadium

Doughty 4; Goodwin 4; Porplyzia 4; van Berlo 3; Johncock 3; Vince 3; Edwards 2; Maric 2; Symes 2; Knights 2; Reilly 1; Rutten 1; Mackay 1; Otten 1; Sellar 1; Stevens 1; Thompson 1; Tippett 1; McLeod 1; Douglas 1; Shirley 1.

Round 22 v Carlton at Etihad Stadium

Knights 3; McLeod 3; Porplyzia 3; Vince 3; Dangerfield 2; Doughty 2; Goodwin 2; Johncock 2; Symes 2; Thompson 2; Tippett 2; Burton 1; Edwards 1; Hentschel 1; Mackay 1; Maric 1; Otten 1; Sellar 1; Stevens 1.

Elimination final v Essendon at AAMI Stadium

Vince 4; McLeod 3; Porplyzia 3; Tippett 3; Dangerfield 2; Douglas 2; Doughty 2; Goodwin 2; Johncock 2; Maric 2; Rutten 2; Thompson 2; Burton 1; Edwards 1; Hentschel 1; Knights 1; Mackay 1; Otten 1; Reilly 1; Sellar 1; Stevens 1; Symes 1.

Semi final v Collingwood at MCG

Vince 3; Johncock 3; Goodwin 2; Tippett 2; Stevens 2; Otten 2; Mackay 2; Porplyzia 1; Doughty 1; Thompson 1; Shirley 1; Sellar 1; Rutten 1; Maric 1; Edwards 1; Symes 1; Dangerfield 1.

AFL Goal and Mark of the Year


The AFL season officially closed on the weekend with Geelong defeating St. Kilda by 12 points in the AFL Grand Final. However still to be decided were Goal and Mark of the Season. Eventual winners of this award were Adelaide Crow Brett Burton for his fantastic high leap against the Blues in Round 22. Hawthorns Cyril Rioli picked up Goal of the year for his fantastic smother, weave and receive against the Tigers.

AFL All Australian team



The official AFL All Australian Team has been selected, with some surprise inclusions.

Leon Davis, Simon Goodwin and Craig Bolton head the list of the unlikely inclusions for the 2009 All Australian team
Many players who had quality season such as Mitch Clark, Jason Porplyzia, Mark Le Cras, Simon Prestigiacomo, Bernie Vince and Sam Gilbert, will feel unlucky to miss out on an All Australian Jumper. On a positive note a total of 9 players received All Australian honours for the first time. Including hard nosed Western Bulldog Matthew Boyd. Nick Riewoldt was named Captain, with Chris Judd his deputy.

The 2009 Four ‘N Twenty All Australian side
B: Corey Enright (Geel), Matthew Scarlett (Geel), Brian Lake (WB)
HB: Simon Goodwin (Adel), Craig Bolton (Syd), Nick Maxwell (Coll)
C: Leigh Montagna (StK), Lenny Hayes (StK), Joel Selwood (Geel)
HF: Paul Chapman (Geel), Nick Riewoldt (StK), Dane Swan (Coll)
F: Leon Davis (Coll), Brendan Fevola (Carl), Jonathan Brown (BL)
Foll: Aaron Sandilands (Fre), Chris Judd (Carl), Gary Ablett (Geel)
I/C: Matthew Boyd (WB), Nick Dal Santo (StK), Brendon Goddard (StK), Adam Goodes (Syd)

Captain: Nick Riewoldt
Vice-captain: Chris Judd

Ablett to miss Three



GEELONG All Australian Gary Ablett is expected to miss three weeks after scans revealed he has a strained left adductor.

Geelong Coach Mark Thompson stated

“He (Ablett) does get tight groins periodically, and some weeks pulls up tighter than others,” he said.

“We’re certainly not going to play him to make him sore.”

The Brownlow medal favourite joins Cameron Ling, Brad Otten and Tom Harley on the sidelines as the Cats prepare for a busy month ahead against Sydney, North Melbourne and the Western Bulldogs.

Geelong football manager Neil Balme believed their was no indications prior to the injury.
“It is kind of an acute injury, and it happened on the weekend,” Balme said.

The Injury has also disrupted thousands of Supercoach and Dreamteam sides, with many contemplating a range of options to find a solution.

Scenario 1:
Is to leave Ablett on the Bench and replace him with a bench rookie

Scenario 2:
Trade to another premium, Bartel, Swan, ect

Scenario 3:
Downgrade to a mid priced player such as Higgins, Cotchin, Griffen, Gooodes or Morton

Round 3 Rising Star


Round 3 Rising Star nomination Patrick Dangerfield talks about all things Adelaide Crows

Dangerfield stated he had no intention of leaving the Adelaide Football Club after his 3 year contract expires. Dangerfield also stated the comparison between West Coasts Brad Ebert and himself would be ongoing, however would not influence his playing career